Answers to some of our frequently asked questions as we emerge from lockdown and enter the holiday season – November 2021

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Eden Hair Energy website, https://edenhairenergy.com.au.

Eden Hair Energy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Eden Hair Energy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Eden Hair Energy customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Eden Hair Energy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Eden Hair Energy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Eden Hair Energy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Eden Hair Energy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

ABN: 53 600 205 052
Email: info@edenhairenergy.com.au
Web: https://edenhairenergy.com.au

Updated: May 2021

Can I make an appointment?

As we emerge from lockdown we are catching up with the backlog of clients who missed appointments during our closure as well as moving into our busiest time of year. Bookings are quite limited for the remainder of 2021 however if you are after a hair colour, hair extension or smoothing treatment service we would LOVE to hear from you and see what we can do to help (please see point below for information about haircuts).

If you would like a booking or have an enquiry, please email us at info@edenhairenergy.com.au and we will get in touch as soon as possible.

But I just want a haircut!?

We have made the difficult decision to accept that we cannot currently take on any new clients for haircuts as a stand-alone service for the remainder of 2021.

We sincerely apologise if you’ve been waiting to hear from us as a new client for a haircut however at this point in time our cutting stylists simply do not have capacity to take on new clients for haircuts.

We currently have more colourists than cutters and our senior cutting team are only just able to service their existing client base. We really hope that this will change in the future as our team rebuilds and the lockdown rush settles down. We can still provide haircuts with colour services but unfortunately not as stand alone. This does not impact our existing haircut clients.

We are not currently taking new clients for haircuts as standalone services however we welcome expressions of interest from hair colour and hair extension clients – we can offer haircuts to new colour clients with colour services if we are able to find a booking time for you. Please email us at info@edenhairenergy.com.au

Why haven’t I been able to get through to you on the phone?

Due to the forced closure for over 9 weeks between August and October, we have just one person dedicated to our phones for both Eden and Canberra Hair Extensions. The phone has been ringing hot and we are often unable to take all phone calls. If our receptionist is away from the desk our stylists generally cannot take calls as they are booked back-to-back with clients – this is why email is best – please email all enquiries to info@edenhairenergy.com.au.

I’ve been trying to book online but it isn’t working?

Our online booking is currently disabled until we get through our lockdown appointments – please email us if you’d like an appointment at info@edenhairenergy.com.au.

What is the best way to know if there is a cancellation?

If you haven’t been able to get a booking at the time you’d like, the best thing to do is be on our cancellation list. If something pops up at a time you’ve requested we will be in touch as soon as possible – please note if we leave a voicemail or email we will not hold the appointment so if you can get back to us or even better take our call we will have a much better chance of getting you in.

When we have cancellations on the same day as the appointment we will both contact those on our cancellation list and advertise it on our Instagram stories – @edenhairenergy and @canberrahairextensions.

If you want an appointment short notice it is always worth checking in to see if we have had a cancellation – you just never know. Worst case we will find an alternative time for you or add you to our cancellation list 😊

Are you taking bookings for 2022?

Yes absolutely! Many of our regulars book 6 – 12 months of appointments in advance – hence our limited availability coming out of lockdown. If you would like to book in for 2022 please let us know and we can arrange a time for you.

As always, evening and weekend appointments are high in demand, so if you would like to secure your spot do get in touch.

Appointments booked far in advance may be subject to change as our team may wish to take holidays or their roster may change, however our highest priority is always to those guests who have committed to us long term so we will always find an alternative appointment at a suitable time if changes are required.

How are you managing COVID-19 in your salon?

At Eden Hair Energy and Canberra Hair Extensions we always have the interest of you, our team and the community at heart. We operate with strict hygiene measures in place as well as following all ACT and Commonwealth Government guidelines and recommendations.

While it is not mandatory in the ACT to be vaccinated to visit a business or return to the workplace, we are proud to say that our whole team are fully vaccinated.

If you have been a close contact to anyone who has COVID-19, are showing any symptoms or feel you may be unwell please let us know as soon as possible to rearrange your appointment – again the best way to reach us is by email.

If you have any questions or concerns about our response to COVID-19 or have any special requirements please let us know.

Hey, my question isn’t answered here!

Thank you for reading this far, if we haven’t covered your question – you guessed it, please email us 😊 We would love to hear from you and will get back to you as soon as possible.